T20 Cricket World Cup 2020 Schedule, Teams & Squad

The 7th edition of ICC T20 World Cup 2020 will start from Oct 18, 2020 and will last till 24 November. The T20 World Cup 2020 will be hosted by Australia and the matches will be played in 13 different statdium of Australia.

Before the Group stages; some Qualifier matches will be played between Countries like Sri Lanka, Bagladesh etc. 

T20 World cup schedule is divided into following stages:

Qualifers
Group 12 (Group 1, Group 2)
Semi-Finals
Final

West Indies and Afghanistan are able to make a direct entry into the Group stages, but Sri Lanka and Bangladesh will have to play couple of Qualifying matches before getting an entry into the Group Stages.

After the Qualifiers, the T20 World cup will move on to Group 12 stage which will begin from 24 March. The Group 12 will consists of 12 teams out of which 8 teams are already decided and the remaining 4 will be known after the Qualifying stages. 

Group 1 of Super 12 stage will have these teams: Australia, Pakistan, West Indies, New Zealand and the two qualifiers teams from Group A.

And the Group 2 will have India, England, South Africa and Afghanistan along with two qualifiers teams from Group B. 

This time the arc rivals India and Pakistan are placed in different groups.

The First match will be played on 18th Oct 2020, between Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A3. Host Australia will take on Pakistan in the 1st match of Group 12 on Oct at . 
The Semi-Finals will be played on 11th and 12 November at Sydney and Adelaide respectively. 
The T20 World Cup tournament Final will be played at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 15 November, 2020.

Full Schedule of T20 World Cup 2020

First Round

Date Matches Venue Time (Local)
18 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A3 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 2.00 pm
18 October, 2020 Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
19 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B3 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
19 October, 2020 Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm
20 October, 2020 Qualifier A3 v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 2.00pm
20 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A2 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
21 October, 2020 Qualifier B3 v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
21 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B2 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm
22 October, 2020 Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A3 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 2.00pm
22 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
23 October, 2020 Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B3 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
23 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm

Super 12

Date Matches Venue Time (Local)
18 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A3 Kardinia Park, South Geelong
Date Matches Venue Time (Local)
24 October, 2020 Australia v Pakistan Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 7.00pm
24 October, 2020 India v South Africa Perth Stadium, Perth 7.00pm
25 October, 2020 A1 v B2 Blundstone Arena, Hobart 2.00pm
25 October, 2020 New Zealand v Windies Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 7.00pm
26 October, 2020 Afghanistan v A2 Perth Stadium, Perth 2.00pm
26 October, 2020 England v B1 Perth Stadium, Perth 7.00pm
27 October, 2020 New Zealand v B2 Blundstone Arena, Hobart 7.00pm
28 October, 2020 Afghanistan v B1 Perth Stadium, Perth 2.00pm
28 October, 2020 Australia v Windies Perth Stadium, Perth 7.00pm
29 October, 2020 Pakistan v A1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 2.00pm
29 October, 2020 India v A2 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 7.00pm
30 October, 2020 England v South Africa Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 2.00pm
30 October, 2020 Windies v B2 Perth Stadium, Perth 7.00pm
31 October, 2020 Pakistan v New Zealand Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane 2.00pm
31 October, 2020 Australia v A1 Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane 7.00pm
1 November, 2020 South Africa v Afghanistan Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2.00pm
1 November, 2020 India v England Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 7.00pm
2 November, 2020 A2 v B1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 2.00pm
2 November, 2020 New Zealand v A1 Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane 7.00pm
3 November, 2020 Pakistan v Windies Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2.00pm
3 November, 2020 Australia v B2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 7.00pm
4 November, 2020 England v Afghanistan Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane 7.00pm
5 November, 2020 South Africa v A2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2.00pm
5 November, 2020 India v B1 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 7.00pm
6 November, 2020 Pakistan v B2 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 2.00pm
6 November, 2020 Australia v New Zealand Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 7.00pm
7 November, 2020 England v A2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 2.00pm
7 November, 2020 Windies v A1 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 7.00pm
8 November, 2020 South Africa v B1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 2.00pm
8 November, 2020 India v Afghanistan Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 7.00pm
2.00 pm
18 October, 2020 Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
19 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B3 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
19 October, 2020 Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm
20 October, 2020 Qualifier A3 v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 2.00pm
20 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A2 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
21 October, 2020 Qualifier B3 v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
21 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B2 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm
22 October, 2020 Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A3 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 2.00pm
22 October, 2020 Sri Lanka v Qualifier A4 Kardinia Park, South Geelong 7.00pm
23 October, 2020 Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B3 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 2.00pm
23 October, 2020 Bangladesh v Qualifier B4 Bellerive Oval, Tasmania 7.00pm