T20 Cricket World Cup 2020 Schedule, Teams & Squad

The 7th edition of ICC T20 World Cup 2020 will start from Oct 18, 2020 and will last till 24 November. The T20 World Cup 2020 will be hosted by Australia and the matches will be played in 13 different statdium of Australia.

Before the Group stages; some Qualifier matches will be played between Countries like Sri Lanka, Bagladesh etc. 

T20 World cup schedule is divided into following stages:

Qualifers
Group 12 (Group 1, Group 2)
Semi-Finals
Final

West Indies and Afghanistan are able to make a direct entry into the Group stages, but Sri Lanka and Bangladesh will have to play couple of Qualifying matches before getting an entry into the Group Stages.

After the Qualifiers, the T20 World cup will move on to Group 12 stage which will begin from 24 March. The Group 12 will consists of 12 teams out of which 8 teams are already decided and the remaining 4 will be known after the Qualifying stages. 

Group 1 of Super 12 stage will have these teams: Australia, Pakistan, West Indies, New Zealand and the two qualifiers teams from Group A.

And the Group 2 will have India, England, South Africa and Afghanistan along with two qualifiers teams from Group B. 

This time the arc rivals India and Pakistan are placed in different groups.

The First match will be played on 18th Oct 2020, between Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A3. Host Australia will take on Pakistan in the 1st match of Group 12 on Oct at . 
The Semi-Finals will be played on 11th and 12 November at Sydney and Adelaide respectively. 
The T20 World Cup tournament Final will be played at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 15 November, 2020.

Full Schedule of T20 World Cup 2020

First Round

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
18 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00 pm
18 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
19 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
19 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
20 October, 2020Qualifier A3 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
20 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A2Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
21 October, 2020Qualifier B3 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
21 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B2Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
22 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
22 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
23 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
23 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm

Super 12

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
18 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong
DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
24 October, 2020Australia v PakistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney7.00pm
24 October, 2020India v South AfricaPerth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
25 October, 2020A1 v B2Blundstone Arena, Hobart2.00pm
25 October, 2020New Zealand v WindiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
26 October, 2020Afghanistan v A2Perth Stadium, Perth2.00pm
26 October, 2020England v B1Perth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
27 October, 2020New Zealand v B2Blundstone Arena, Hobart7.00pm
28 October, 2020Afghanistan v B1Perth Stadium, Perth2.00pm
28 October, 2020Australia v WindiesPerth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
29 October, 2020Pakistan v A1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
29 October, 2020India v A2Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
30 October, 2020England v South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
30 October, 2020Windies v B2Perth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
31 October, 2020Pakistan v New ZealandBrisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane2.00pm
31 October, 2020Australia v A1Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
1 November, 2020South Africa v AfghanistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
1 November, 2020India v EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
2 November, 2020A2 v B1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
2 November, 2020New Zealand v A1Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
3 November, 2020Pakistan v WindiesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
3 November, 2020Australia v B2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide7.00pm
4 November, 2020England v AfghanistanBrisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
5 November, 2020South Africa v A2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
5 November, 2020India v B1Adelaide Oval, Adelaide7.00pm
6 November, 2020Pakistan v B2Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne2.00pm
6 November, 2020Australia v New ZealandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
7 November, 2020England v A2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
7 November, 2020Windies v A1Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
8 November, 2020South Africa v B1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
8 November, 2020India v AfghanistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney7.00pm
2.00 pm
18 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
19 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
19 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
20 October, 2020Qualifier A3 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
20 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A2Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
21 October, 2020Qualifier B3 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
21 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B2Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
22 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
22 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
23 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
23 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm